Home  »  Articles   »   Credit Bureau Association Draws up POPIA Code of Conduct

Articles
Credit Bureau Association Draws up POPIA Code of Conduct

April 19, 2021

Department of Justice and Constitutional Development

The Information Regulator seeks comment on a Draft Code of Conduct from the Credit Bureau Association (CBA).

The justice and constitutional development department published the Draft Code of Conduct in Government Gazette 44459 in terms of section 61(2) of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

The Draft Code of Conduct deals with how personal information will be processed in the credit sector.

The Draft Code of Conduct is designed to promote appropriate practices by members of the CBA governing the processing of personal information; encourage the setting up of appropriate agreements between members of the CBA and third parties, regulating the processing of personal information as required in POPIA and dictated by good business practice and establish procedures for members of the CBA to be guided in their interpretation of principally POPIA, but also other laws or practices governing the processing of personal information, in the interaction between credit bureaux allowing for complaints against credit bureaux to be considered and remedial action, where appropriate, to be taken.

Comment is invited within 14 days of the date of publication.

Meanwhile, in Gazette 44454, the department published a proclamation referring the Central Johannesburg Technical and Vocational Education and Training College to the Special Investigating Unit for investigation.

In particular, the investigation will focus on allegations of serious maladministration in the affairs of the CJC in relation to the administration and disbursement of bursary and allowance funding received from the National Student Financial Aid Scheme and the Wholesale and Retail Sector Education and Training Authority.